Monday, November 26, 2018
[…] Pastrana died in the fire.

The Superior Court addressed the policy provision stating that intentional loss means "any loss arising out of any act an 'insured' commits or conspires to commit with the intent to cause a loss.  In the event of such a loss, no 'insured' is entitled to coverage, even 'insureds' who did not commit or conspire to commit the act causing the loss."

Aquino argued that that provision was broader than the provisions allowed by the Massachusetts Standard Form of Fire Policy statute, Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175 §99.  The statute sets policy language for fire insurance policy.  Under the statute, such language includes a provision that the insured "shall not be liable for loss occurring . . . while the hazard is increased by any means within the control or knowledge of the insured" and that the insurer "shall not be liable for loss by fire . . . caused . . . by . . . neglect of the insured to use all reasonable means to save and preserve the property at and after a loss."