Tuesday, September 12, 2017
[…] The United States District Court for the District of Maine referred the claims against AUCRA to arbitration for a determination of their arbitrability.  The arbitrator ruled that the case was not arbitrable and had to be adjudicated in court. 

The arbitrator noted that a Nebraska statute provides that a written contract to submit to arbitration a controversy thereafter arising between the parties is enforceable, except when the written contract "is an agreement concerning or relating to an insurance policy."

Section 1012(b) of the McCarran-Ferguson Act, 15 U.S.C. §§1011-1015 provides, "No Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business of insurance . . . unless such Act specifically relates to the business of insurance."

Therefore, the arbitrator concluded, the Federal Arbitration Act, which provides generally that arbitration clauses in contracts are enforceable, is "reverse-preempted" by the Nebraska statute.

AUCRA moved to vacate the arbitration award.  That motion was denied.