Tuesday, March 26, 2019
[…] Waivers of liability are the written forms you are sometimes required to sign stating that if you get hurt (or your child gets hurt) because the company making you sign the waiver did something wrong you cannot sue that company. Here's a link to some of my posts on the subject.
A Massachusetts statute makes it illegal for a health clubs to require waivers of liability. Massachusetts General Laws ch. 93 §80 provides:
No contract for health club services may contain any provisions whereby the buyer agrees not to assert against the seller or any assignee or transferee of the health club services contract any claim or defense arising out of the health club services contract or the buyer's activities at the health club.
A health club is not just a gym. It is defined in Massachusetts General Laws ch. 93 §78 as: