Tuesday, March 26, 2019
[…] The proper response to the potential for injured patrons is adequate insurance or self-insurance. Any other solution is unethical.
(Let me be clear, however, that I do not believe that a gym should be liable simply because someone gets hurt using the facilities. I am not interested in suing if my child falls off a balance beam at gymnastics camp. But I do want my child to be fairly compensated if a balance beam falls on her.)
A Massachusetts statute makes it illegal for a health clubs to require waivers of liability. Massachusetts General Laws ch. 93 §80 provides:
No contract for health club services may contain any provisions whereby the buyer agrees not to assert against the seller or any assignee or transferee of the health club services contract any claim or defense arising out of the health club services contract or the buyer's activities at the health club.
A health club is not just a gym. It is defined in Massachusetts General Laws ch. 93 §78 as: