Wednesday, August 26, 2009
[…] Hanover first argued that the department made misrepresentations in its bond applications that (1) there was independent reconciliation of bank accounts; (2) it had an internal auditor; and (3) there was a voucher system in place to prevent the unauthorized issuance of checks.

The court noted that pursuant to Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175 § 186, an insurer may not refuse to pay a claim on the grounds of misrepresentation in a policy application unless the misrepresentation "is made with actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter misrepresented or made a warranty increased the risk of loss."

The court held that Hanover had the burden of proof on those issues.